National film awards 2016 - Best Film : BAAHUBALI,BEST ACTOR :AMITABH BACHCHAN Topics List

BEST FEATURE FILM

Film name : BAAHUBALI

Producer: SHOBU YARLAGADDA AND ARKA MEDIAWORKS (P) LTD.

Director : S.S RAJAMOULI Medal : Swarna Kamal and Cash Prize : 2,50,000/- each

The Producer and Director (CASH COMPONENT TO BE SHARED)

Reason to select:

An imaginative film and monumental by its production values and cinematic brilliance in creating a fantasy world on screen.

BEST DIRECTION


Film name : BAJIRAO MASTANI


DIRECTOR: SANJAY LEELA BANSALI

Medal : Swarna Kamal

Cash prize : 2,50,000/-

Reason to select:
For the masterful handling of all aspects of the medium of cinema to weave a tragic love story within a grand historic drama.

BEST ACTOR


Film name :PIKU

Best actor : AMITABH BACHCHAN


Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize :50,000/-

Reason to select:
A delightful, delectable performance of a man who finally lets himself go, at the age of seventy.

BEST ACTRESS


Name : TANU WEDS MANU RETURNS


BEST ACTRESS : KANGANA RANAUT


Medal : Rajat Kamal Film
Cash prize : 50,000/-

Reason to select:
For her dynamic portrayal of two contrast characters, laced with mirth and charm.

 

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER


Film Name : FKATYAR KALIJAT GHUSLI


BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER : MAHESH KALE


Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize :50,000/-

Reason to select:
A consummate performance in the best of Hindustani musical traditions.

 

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER


Film Name : DUM LAGA KE HAISA


BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER : MONALI THAKUR


SONG: MOH MOH KE DHAGE
Medal : Rajat Kamal


Cash prize :50,000/-

Reason to select:
A delightful and soulful rendition of a song of love.

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION


a) Songs

ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN

M JAYACHANDRAN


SONG:KAATHIRUN NU KAATHIRUNNU

Medal : Rajat Kamal
cash prize : 50,000/-

Reason to select :

Creating a haunting melodic composition, that resonates the tragic love story


b) Background Score

THAARAI THAPPATTAI

ILAIYARAAJA

Medal : Rajat Kamal


Cash prize : 50,000/-

Reason to select :
For effectively using folk musical instruments and melodies, to give a harmonic layer of meaning to the world of the characters.

 

a) BEST ASSAMESE FILM


Film Name : KOTHANODI

Producer:
ANURUPA
HAZARIKA

Director :
BHASKAR
HAZARIKA

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/-
each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A stylised, poetic film interweaving four folk stories, evoking the terrifying undercurrents of human mind as depicted in folk mythology.


b) BEST BENGALI FILM


Film Name : SHANKHACHIL
Producer: NIDEAS
CREATIONS &
PRODUCTIONS
PVT LTD.

Director :
GOUTAM GHOSE
.

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
An evocative story that highlights the theme of suffering humanity, divided by national borders.


c) BEST HINDI FILM


Film Name : DUM LAGA KE HAISHA

Producer:
MANEESH SHARMA & YASH RAJ FILMS


Director : SHARAT

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A sweet and resonant film set in Haridwar and challenges the middle class prejudices in choosing a bride. KATARIYA (CASH COMPONENT TO BE SHARED)


d) BEST KANNADA FILM


Film Name : THITHI

Producer:
PRSPCTVS
PRODUCTIONS
PVT LTD.
Director : RAAM
REDDY

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A striking and realistically charming portrayal of life in a village, told in the idiom of comedy and surrealism.


e) BEST KONKANI FILM


Film Name : ENEMY


Producer: A DURGA PRASAD
Director: DINESH P. BHONSLE

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A powerful film about a soldier’s plight, caught up in the legal entanglement trying to safeguard his property.


f) BEST MALAYALAM FILM


Film Name : PATHEMARI


Producer: ALLENS MEDIA
Director: SALIM AHAMED

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
Artistically narrated saga of two generations of Malayali workers who migrated to the gulf for livelihood, told through the poignant story of one man.


g) BEST MARATHI FILM


Film Name : RINGAN
Producer: MY ROLE MOTION PICTURES
Director: MAKARAND MANE

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A heart rending survival story of a father-son duo, who decide to fight and live rather than end their lives, in the background of farmer suicides in Maharashtra.


h) BEST ODIYA FILM


Film Name : PAHADA RA LUHA

Producer:
MOHAPATRA
MOVIE MAGIC

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
Chronicles 25 years of the life of innocent tribals of Odisha, PVT. LTD.
Director:
SABYASACHI
MOHAPATRA
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
in the backdrop of the massive political transformations and maoist insurgency.


i) BEST PUNJABI FILM


Film Name : CHAUTHI KOOT


Producer: NFDC& KARTIKEYA SINGH
Director: GURVINDER SINGH

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
Effectively captures the sense of fear psychosis and tension during the times of insurgency in Punjab.


j) BEST TAMIL FILM


Film Name : VISAARANAI

Producer: WUNDERBAR FILMS
Director: VETRI MAARAN

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A gripping drama about the atrocities thrust on by the police on innocent citizens, based on a true story.


k) BEST TELUGU FILM


Film Name : KANCHE
Producer: Y. RAJEEV REDDY
Director: RADHA KRISHNA JAGARLAMUDI (KRISH)

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
Barriers of caste and conventions breaks down as this romantic period drama unveils it magic.

l) BEST SANSKRIT FILM


Film Name : PRIYAMANASAM


Producer: BABY MATHEW SOMATHEERAM
Director: VINOD MANKARA

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
An artistic and culturally vibrant portrayal of the mind of a poet during the time he creates his masterpiece Nalacharitam.


m) BEST MAITHILI FILM


Film Name : MITHILA MAKHAAN


Producer: NEETU CHANDRA& SAMIR KUMAR

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
A back-to- the-roots story told with great sincerity, about a courageous youthful rescue
Director: NITIN CHANDRA
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
effort, happening in Bihar.

n) BEST MIZO FILM


Film Name : KIMA’S LODE BEYOND THE CLASS

Producer: CHILDREN’S FILM
Film Name : SOCIETY
Director: ZUALAA CHHANGTE

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
An adventurous coming-of-age story of a boy, set in the pristine environments of Mizoram.


o) BEST MANIPURI FILM


Film Name : EIBUSU YAOHANBIYU

Producer: YUNMAN HITALAR (NETA) SINGH
Director: MAIPAKSANA HAORONGBAM

Medal : Rajat Kamal
Cash prize : 1,00,000/- each
to the Producer
and Director

Reson to select :
A moving film about the victory of a differently-abled boy’s attempt to join a football team.