About Thirukkural and Thiruvalluvar - திருக்குறள் - Thirukkural

Thiruvalluvar
ஐயன் திருவள்ளுவர்

Tamil poet and philosopher
Thiruvalluvar
Born Probably between 4th and 1st centuries BCE; Latest possible date: 31 BCE (as approved by the Government of Tamil Nadu)
Possibly at Thirumailai (present-day Mylapore, Chennai) or Thirunainar Kuruchi, Valluvanad (present-day Kanyakumari district)
Nationality Indian
Other names Valluvar Mudharpaavalar Deivappulavar Gnanavettiyaan Maadhaanupangi Naanmuganaar Naayanaar Poyyirpulavar Dhevar Perunaavalar
Ethnicity Tamil
Notable work Tirukkural
Religion Probably Hinduism or Jainism
Spouse Vaasuki
Era Sangam
Region Present-day Tamil Nadu
Notable ideas Common ethics and morality
Influences The Vedas
Jainism
Hinduism
Buddhism
and ancient Indian philosophy
Influenced Constantius Joseph Beschi
Francis Whyte Ellis
W. H. Drew, George Uglow Pope
Leo Tolstoy
Mahatma Gandhi
and almost every Tamil poet since his time
Thiruvalluvar Statue
ஐயன் திருவள்ளுவர் சிலை
The Thiruvalluvar Statue in Kanyakumari
Coordinates 8.0777 N 77.5539 E
Location Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu , India
Designer Dr. V. Ganapati Sthapati
Type statue
Material Stone and concrete
Height 40.6 metres (133 ft)
Beginning date September 7, 1990
Completion date 1999
Opening date January 1, 2000
The Tirukkural or Thirukkural (Tamil Name: திருக்குறள்), or shortly the Kural written by Thiruvalluvar.
Author Thiruvalluvar
Original title Muppaal
Working title Thirukkural
Country India
Language Old Tamil
Series Patiṉeṇkīḻkaṇakku
Subject Ethics
Genre Poetry
Published Palm-leaf manuscript of the Tamil Sangam era (possibly between 3rd and 1st centuries BCE)
Publication date 1812 (first known printed edition)
Published in English 1840
Translated inBanglaArabicCzechCeskáGujaratiBurmeseDutchNederlandsHindiChineseEnglishKannadaFijiFinnishSuomiKonkaniJapaneseFrenchFrançaisMalayalamKoreanGermanDeutschMarathiMalayBahasa MelayuHungarianMagyarOriyaSinhaleseItalianPunjabiUrduLatinLatinaRajasthaniNorwegianNorskSanskritPolishPolskiSaurashtraRussian Spanish Español Telugu SwedishSvenska
Couplets or Kurals or குறள்1330
Section or முப்பால் அறத்துப்பால் - Araththuppaal - Virtue பொருட்பால் - Porutpaal - Wealth காமத்துப்பால் - Kaamaththuppaal - Love
Other names
முப்பால் (Muppāl) – "The Three-Chaptered" or "The Three-Sectioned" (Original name given by Thiruvalluvar)
பொய்யாமொழி (Poyyāmoḻi) – "Statements Devoid of Untruth"
உத்தரவேதம் (Uttharavedham) – "Northern Veda"
வாயுறை வாழ்த்து (Vāyurai Vāḻttu) – "Truthful Utterances"
தெய்வநூல் (Teyvanūl) – "The Holy Book"
பொதுமறை (Potumaṟai) – "The Universal Veda" or "Book for All"
தமிழ்மறை (Tamiḻ Maṟai) – "The Tamil Veda"
முப்பானூல் (Muppāṉūl) – "The Three-Sectioned Book"
ஈரடி நூல் (Iradi ṉūl) – "The Two-Lined Book"
திருவள்ளுவம் (Thiruvalluvam) – "Thiruvalluvarism" or "The Work of Thiruvalluvar"
Chaptered or பாயிரம்